ABS of the Year

Beacon Wealth Legal Ltd

BW Legal Services Limited

ESP Law Ltd

Nottingham Law School Legal Advice Centre

St James’ Square Law Firm

 

Highly Commended: BW Legal Services Limited & ESP Law Ltd

Winner: Nottingham Law School Legal Advice Centre
 

Sponsored by Eclipse Proclaim

Law Firm of the Year
Birketts LLP

Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Hudgell Solicitors

Nayyars Solicitors

Ramsdens Solicitors LLP

Warner Goodman LLP

 

Highly Commended: Hudgell Solicitors

Winner: Birketts LLP

Sponsored by SmartSearch

Boutique Law Firm of the Year (1-10 Employees)

3D Solicitors

Escalate Law

ESP Law Ltd

Manders Law

Purdy Smith

The Law Boutique

 

Highly Commended: The Law Boutique

Winner: Manders Law


Sponsored by SSB Compliance Ltd

Boutique Law Firm of the Year (11+ Employees)
Family Law and Mediation Limited

FD Law trading as Hayes Connor Solicitors

FTA Law

Greenhalgh Kerr Solicitors

Stuart Miller Solicitors Limited

TQ Property Lawyers

 

Highly Commended: Stuart Miller Solicitors Limited

Winner: Family Law and Mediation Limited


Sponsored by VFS Legal Limited

Managing Partner the Year

Ayesha Nayyar - Nayyars Solicitors

Emma Carey - MSB Solicitors

Helen Johnson - Johnson Astills

James Thornton - ClientEarth

Lindsay Healy - Aria Grace Law

Paul Monaghan - St James’ Square Law Firm

 

Highly Commended: Ayesha Nayyar - Nayyars Solicitors

Winner: James Thornton – ClientEarth
 

Sponsored by Chartered Institute of Legal Executives (CILEx)

Lawyer of the Year 

Charlotte Clode - FBC Manby Bowdler LLP

Amira Hughes - Howell-Jones LLP

Georgia Holmes - Barcan+Kirby LLP

Madelene Holdsworth - Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Shaheen Mamun - Black Antelope Law

Sophie Murgatroyd - Bridge Law Solicitors Limited   

 

Highly Commended: Georgia Holmes - Barcan+Kirby LLP

Winner: Charlotte Clode - FBC Manby Bowdler LLP


Sponsored by Perfect Portal

Chambers of the Year
Exchange Chambers

Hardwicke

Normanton Chambers

Park Square Barristers

 

Highly Commended: Hardwicke

Winner: Exchange Chambers

Sponsored by Bar Squared

Barrister of the Year
David Boyle - Deans Court Chambers

Nabila Mallick - No5 Chambers

Philip Rule - No5 Chambers

Sally Penni - Kenworthys Chambers

 

Highly Commended: Sally Penni - Kenworthys Chambers

Winner: Nabila Mallick - No5 Chambers


Sponsored by Infolegal Ltd

Team of the Year 
Consilia Legal

Instalaw Solicitors

OakNorth

 

Highly Commended: OakNorth

Winner: Instalaw Solicitors


Sponsored by New Eden Ltd

Paralegal of the Year 
Callum Scott - Nottingham Law School Legal Advice Centre

Hazel Montgomery - Cartwright King Solicitors

Machaela O'Brien - Coodes Solicitors

Natalie Lamb -  Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Nicholas Ash - Will & Probate Services (Estate Planning) Ltd

Nicola Goodburn - Ward Hadaway

 

Highly Commended: Machaela O'Brien - Coodes Solicitors & Nicholas Ash - Will & Probate Services (Estate Planning) Ltd

Winner: Callum Scott - Nottingham Law School Legal Advice Centre


Sponsored by F-lex Ltd

Rising Star of the Year 
Danielle Day - Berwins Solicitors

Heather Moore - Slater and Gordon Lawyers

Jonathan Andrews - Reed Smith

Kayleigh Leonie - Macfarlanes

Markella Papadouli - The AIRE Centre

Reise Luke - Instalaw Solicitors

 

Highly Commended: Markella Papadouli - The AIRE Centre

Winner: Kayleigh Leonie – Macfarlanes


Sponsored by Landmark Information

Innovation of the Year
Chambers365 by Clerksroom

ContractPodAi

Escalate Law

Legl

Luminance

Zeus Claims Solutions Limited

 

Highly Commended: Chambers365 by Clerksroom

Winner: Escalate Law


Sponsored by The Cash Room

Marketing & Communication Strategy of the Year
Berwins Digital

Countrywide Legacy

FD Law trading as Hayes Connor Solicitors

Legmark Ltd

Morton Fraser

The Carvalho Consultancy

 

Highly Commended: Countrywide Legacy

Winner: Morton Fraser


Sponsored by Cook Legal Ltd

Client Care Initiative of the Year

1st Resolve Ltd

Bell Lamb and Joynson Solicitors

Farewill

Rothera Sharp Solicitors

Stuart Miller Solicitors Limited

Touch Solicitors Limited

Highly Commended: Stuart Miller Solicitors Limited

Winner: Farewill


Sponsored by Powered by Pie Ltd

Outstanding Commitment to Training
Bidwell Henderson Costs Consultants Ltd

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner (BCLP)

Countrywide Conveyancing Services

Jackson Lees Group

My Home Move

ProMediate (UK) Limited

 

Highly Commended: Bidwell Henderson Costs Consultants Ltd & My Home Move

Winner: Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner (BCLP)


Sponsored by SIFA Professional

Best Use of Technology

BW Legal Services Limited

Chambers365 by Clerksroom

Farewill

High Court Enforcement Group Limited

Settify & The International Family Law Group LLP

Zeus Claims Solutions Limited

 

Highly Commended: Settify & The International Family Law Group LLP

Winner: Chambers365 by Clerksroom
 

Sponsored by Denovo Whole Practice Management Software

Business Growth Award 
Aria Grace Law

Escalate Law

Farewill

Legl

Simplify

Thomas Legal

 

Highly Commended: Escalate Law

Winner: Legl


Sponsored by Insight Legal Software Ltd

Combatting Fraud Award
Estatesearch

NetWatch Global

Shieldpay Ltd

SmartSearch

Teal Compliance Ltd

Thirdfort Limited

 

Highly Commended: SmartSearch

Winner: Shieldpay Ltd


Sponsored by Price Bailey LLP

Diversity & Inclusion Award
Barcan+Kirby LLP

Black Antelope Law

Dentons

MSB Solicitors

Osborne Clarke

Wedlake Bell

 

Highly Commended: Osborne Clarke

Winner: MSB Solicitors


Sponsored by Pracctice Ltd

Supporting the Industry 1-25 Employees
Clinco

Curian Medical Limited

DMR Collation Ltd

LawNet Ltd

Obelisk Support

Zeus Claims Solutions Limited

 

Highly Commended: Obelisk Support

Winner: LawNet Ltd


Sponsored by CRM Insurance Ltd

 

Supporting the Industry 26+ Employees
Corporé Limited

Geodesys

GlobalX

Mobile Doctors Limited

poweredbypie

Shieldpay Ltd

 

Highly Commended: poweredbypie & 

Shieldpay Ltd

Winner: Geodesys


Sponsored by Yoti Ltd

Outstanding Achievement Award
Winner: Des Collins, Collins Solicitors

Sponsored by CostsMaster

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner: The Rt Hon, The Baroness Hale of Richmond DBE

Sponsored by Frenkel Topping Limited

​© 2019 by Charlton Grant All rights reserved.

#MLAwards20

Ellie Geldart, Events Manager
T 01765 694163 / 01765 600909
E ellie@charltongrant.co.uk