ABS of the Year 

360 Law Group

Beacon Wealth Legal Ltd

Cleveland & Co Associates Limited

DAS Law Ltd

ESP Law

Forum Chambers

Highly Commended: ESP Law

Winner: Cleveland & Co Associates Limited

 

Sponsored by Eclipse Proclaim

Law Firm of the Year

Anthony Collins Solicitors

Excello Law

Goodwin

Newbold Solicitors

Oakwood Solicitors

Weightmans LLP

Highly Commended: Newbold Solicitors

Winner: Anthony Collins Solicitors

 


Sponsored by SmartSearch

Boutique Law Firm of the Year (1-10 Employees)

Consilia Legal

Donoghue Solicitors

ESP Law

FD Law trading as Hayes Connor Solicitors

Kemp IT Law

TMP Solicitors LLP

Highly Commended: FD Law trading as Hayes Connor Solicitors & Kemp IT Law

Winner: TMP Solicitors LLP


 

Sponsored by OnMedical

Boutique Law Firm of the Year (11+ Employees)

Anthony Collins Solicitors

Bridge Law Solicitors Limited

Croftons Solicitors LLP

Fox & Partners Solicitors LLP

Latitude Law

The Family Law Company

Highly Commended: Fox & Partners Solicitors LLP

Winner: Croftons Solicitors LLP

Sponsored by VFS Legal Limited

Managing Partner of the Year

Catherine Hartland - Newbold Solicitors

Helen Moore - The Specialist Law Group Limited

Laura Clapton - Consilia Legal

Neil Wilson - Chadwick Lawrence

Steve Eccleston - Kuit Steinart Levy LLP (Kuits)

Trevor Worth - Portcullis Legals

Highly Commended: Neil Wilson - Chadwick Lawrence

Winner: Catherine Hartland - Newbold Solicitors

 


Sponsored by Wilson Legal Solution

Lawyer of the Year

Ann-Marie Bowman - Rothera Sharp Solicitors

Bahar Ata - Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Gemma Roberts - Goodwin

Julie Davis - LCF Residential

Lucy Lewis - Lewis Silkin LLP

Toufique Hossain - Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Highly Commended:
Ann-Marie Bowman - Rothera Sharp Solicitors & Lucy Lewis - Lewis Silkin LLP

Winner: Julie Davis - LCF Residential

Sponsored by Perfect Portal

Chambers of the Year

1 Crown Office Row

3 Paper Buildings

Hardwicke

Outer Temple Chambers

Park Square Barristers

Wilberforce Chambers

 

Highly Commended: Hardwicke & Wilberforce Chambers

Winner: 1 Crown Office Row

Sponsored by Justis

Barrister of the Year

Brie Stevens-Hoare QC - Hardwicke

John Whitting QC - 1 Crown Office Row

Lizanne Gumbel QC - 1 Crown Office Row

Matthew Hill - 1 Crown Office Row

Philip Havers QC - 1 Crown Office Row

Phillippa Kaufmann QC - Matrix Chambers

Highly Commended: Phillippa Kaufmann QC - Matrix Chambers

Winner: Brie Stevens-Hoare QC - Hardwicke

Sponsored by Thorneycroft Solicitors

In-House Team of the Year

Co-op Legal Services

Lewis Townsend LLP

MVF

National Grid

Peninsula

University of Manchester – Legal Advice Centre

Highly Commended: Co-op Legal Services

Winner: National Grid

Sponsored by InfoTrack

Paralegal of the Year

Aileen Avenet - Lewis Townsend LLP

Katie Vann - Lewis Townsend LLP

Lily-Rose Scargill - Lewis Silkin LLP

Lottie Hume - Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Rebecca Carr - Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Highly Commended:
Lily-Rose Scargill - Lewis Silkin LLP
Lottie Hume - Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Winner: Rebecca Carr - Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Sponsored by JMC Legal

Rising Star of the Year

Catherine Ann Haworth - GABBS Solicitors

Lewis Kett - Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Morag Ofili - Mishcon de Reya LLP

Shimon Goldwater - Asserson

Simarjot Singh Judge - Judge Law

Sophie Murgatroyd - Bridge Law Solicitors Limited

Highly Commended:
Morag Ofili - Mishcon de Reya LLP

Winner: Shimon Goldwater - Asserson

Sponsored by Frenkel Topping

Innovation of the Year

Co-op Legal Services

inCase

Luminance

Ridley and Hall Solicitors

Shieldpay Ltd

The Link App

Highly Commended:
Co-op Legal Services & Luminance

Winner: Shieldpay Ltd

Sponsored by The Cashroom

Marketing & Communication Strategy of the Year

Excello Law

FBC Manby Bowdler LLP

FD Law trading as Hayes Connor Solicitors

First4Lawyers

Ridley and Hall Solicitors

SFE (Solicitors for the Elderly)

 

Highly Commended: FBC Manby Bowdler LLP & SFE (Solicitors for the Elderly)

Winner: Excello Law

Sponsored by Revolution Four

Client Care Initiative of the Year

Instalaw Solicitors

Lewis Townsend LLP

Milford & Dormor Solicitors

Newbold Solicitors

Ridley and Hall Solicitors

The Specialist Law Group Limited

Highly Commended: The Specialist Law Group Limited

Winner: Instalaw Solicitors

Sponsored by Moneypenny

Outstanding Commitment to Training

Bailoran Solicitors

DC Law & JS Law

High Court Enforcement Group Limited

JMC Legal Recruitment

My Home Move

Ramsdens Solicitors LLP

Highly Commended: Ramsdens Solicitors LLP

Winner: High Court Enforcement Group Limited

Sponsored by City Legal Translations

Best Use of Technology

Farewill

iManage

inCase

Luminance

The Link App

Weightmans LLP

Highly Commended: Luminance

Winner: Weightmans LLP

 

Sponsored by Claim Technology

Business Growth Award

Barrister-Direct

Farewill

Ignition Law

Instalaw Solicitors

Newbold Solicitors

Unpaid / De Groote — De Man

Highly Commended: Farewill & Newbold Solicitors

Winner: Ignition Law

Sponsored by Silverman Advisory

Combatting Fraud Award

iovation

Keoghs

Shieldpay Ltd

SmartCredit Ltd T/As SmartSearch

The CS Partnership

 

Highly Commended: Shieldpay Ltd

Winner: SmartCredit Ltd T/As SmartSearch

Sponsored by DAS Law

Diversity & Inclusion Award

Goodwin

Mishcon de Reya LLP

Shearman & Sterling LLP

Sterling Stamp Law Firm

University of Manchester – Legal Advice Centre

Wedlake Bell LLP

Highly Commended: Wedlake Bell LLP

Winner: Shearman & Sterling LLP

Sponsored by Carpenters

Supporting the Industry 1-25 Employees

Curian Medical Limited

DMR Collation Ltd

inCase

LexRex Communications Ltd

The Link App

Trevor Gilbert & Associates

Highly Commended: DMR Collation Ltd & inCase

Winner: Trevor Gilbert & Associates

Sponsored by SafeMove

Supporting the Industry 26+ Employees

CILEx Law School

First4Lawyers

Mobile Doctors Limited

ProMediate (UK) Limited

SearchFlow

tmgroup

Highly Commended: Mobile Doctors Limited

Winner: CILEx Law School

Sponsored by The Coal Authority

Outstanding Achievement Award

Winner: Karon Monaghan QC

Sponsored by CostMaster

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner: Rodger Pannone

Sponsored by TLA Medicolegal Ltd

​© 2019 by Charlton Grant All rights reserved.

#MLAwards20

Ellie Geldart, Events Manager
T 01765 694163 / 01765 600909
E ellie@charltongrant.co.uk